← All neighborhoods

Queen Anne live incident feed

Real-time fire, medical, traffic and police dispatch activity in Queen Anne — the hilltop neighborhood and its Uptown flats around Seattle Center, the Space Needle and Climate Pledge Arena. The feed is filtered to Queen Anne from the citywide dispatch stream and refreshes every thirty seconds.

Live Feed — Queen Anne

Loading live feed…

Incident Map

Fire Police Medical Traffic

About Queen Anne

Queen Anne is the steep hill just northwest of downtown, bounded by Lake Union and Aurora Avenue North on the east, the Lake Washington Ship Canal on the north, Interbay on the west and Belltown on the south. Residents distinguish Upper Queen Anne, the residential hilltop with its own small business district along Queen Anne Avenue North, from Lower Queen Anne — also called Uptown — the flatter, denser area at the southern base of the hill beside Seattle Center.

The hill's development took off after cable car lines began climbing it in 1890; the steepest stretch of Queen Anne Avenue is still known as the Counterbalance, named for the counterweight system that once helped streetcars up the grade. Kerry Park on West Highland Drive, a small park with a famous view of the Space Needle, downtown and, on clear days, Mount Rainier, is one of the city's best-known viewpoints.

At the foot of the hill, the grounds of the 1962 World's Fair became Seattle Center, home to the Space Needle, the Pacific Science Center and the north terminal of the monorail. Its biggest draw is Climate Pledge Arena at 334 1st Avenue N, which reopened after a full rebuild on October 19, 2021 and hosts the Seattle Kraken and Seattle Storm as well as concerts. Mercer Street, which connects to I-5 at Exit 167, carries much of the traffic in and out.

By the numbers

11,495SPD dispatched events, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
#5 of 58SPD neighborhood areas by dispatched volume (4.63% of the city, about 31 a day)
4,077Seattle Fire incidents within this page's map area
43.7%of Priority 1 calls reached within 7 min (precinct 59.3%, city 50.5%)

SPD dispatched officers to 11,495 community-generated events in its Queen Anne area over the twelve months ending September 2026, the fifth-highest total among the city's 58 SPD neighborhood areas. Queen Anne is large and populous, and the Uptown area at its base sits next to one of the region's biggest event venues, so a high count reflects a lot of people rather than unusual danger. Our explainer on neighborhood dispatch patterns covers that relationship.

Traffic is the signature. Traffic events are 21.9% of Queen Anne's dispatched calls, against 16.4% citywide, and the busiest police hour is the 9 a.m. hour — the morning commute — after which volume holds roughly level through the afternoon. Property calls are also above average: theft is 7.1% of events (city 5.2%) and burglary 3.0% (city 1.8%). Crisis complaints and suspicious-circumstance reports make up a smaller share than they do citywide.

Top ten police event groups in Queen Anne as a share of the neighborhood's dispatched events, compared with the citywide share, October 2025 to September 2026 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% Traffic Traffic, Queen Anne: 21.9% (2,517 events) 21.9% Traffic, citywide: 16.4% Disturbance Disturbance, Queen Anne: 13.8% (1,585 events) 13.8% Disturbance, citywide: 14.9% Suspicious Circumstances Suspicious Circumstances, Queen Anne: 12.6% (1,453 events) 12.6% Suspicious Circumstances, citywide: 14.5% Theft Theft, Queen Anne: 7.1% (820 events) 7.1% Theft, citywide: 5.2% Assist Public Assist Public, Queen Anne: 7.0% (810 events) 7.0% Assist Public, citywide: 8.3% Automobiles Automobiles, Queen Anne: 3.9% (448 events) 3.9% Automobiles, citywide: 3.3% Domestic Disturbance/Violence Domestic Disturbance/Violence, Queen Anne: 3.7% (424 events) 3.7% Domestic Disturbance/Violence, citywide: 3.9% Crisis Complaint Crisis Complaint, Queen Anne: 3.6% (417 events) 3.6% Crisis Complaint, citywide: 5.0% Assaults Assaults, Queen Anne: 3.2% (369 events) 3.2% Assaults, citywide: 3.7% Burglary Burglary, Queen Anne: 3.0% (348 events) 3.0% Burglary, citywide: 1.8% Queen Anne Citywide share
Each blue bar is the event group's share of Queen Anne's dispatched events; the thin amber bar is the same group's share citywide. Source: Seattle Police Department Call Data (data.seattle.gov 33kz-ixgy), October 2025 to September 2026; Seattle Breaking analysis.

Seattle Fire recorded 4,077 incidents within the area shown on this page's map, which includes Seattle Center — about 11 a day. The clearest fingerprint is the arena and campus: "Special Event" incidents, the label used when crews are assigned to large gatherings, make up 4.2% of incidents here versus 0.8% citywide. Fire and medical calls peak in the 5 p.m. hour, later in the day than the police peak, which is consistent with evening events and the after-work hours, though the data alone can't separate the two. Elevator rescues (2.6% vs 1.9%) and residential fire alarms (2.0% vs 1.2%) are also above average, reflecting the many mid-rise apartment buildings in Uptown and along the slopes.

Share of each agency's daily total by hour of day in Queen Anne: Seattle Police dispatched events and Seattle Fire incidents, October 2025 to September 2026 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% Police, midnight hour: 3.1% (357 events) Fire, midnight hour: 2.6% (108 incidents) 12a Police, 1 a.m. hour: 2.5% (293 events) Fire, 1 a.m. hour: 2.6% (107 incidents) Police, 2 a.m. hour: 2.4% (273 events) Fire, 2 a.m. hour: 2.4% (97 incidents) Police, 3 a.m. hour: 1.9% (223 events) Fire, 3 a.m. hour: 2.0% (80 incidents) 3a Police, 4 a.m. hour: 1.6% (184 events) Fire, 4 a.m. hour: 1.9% (77 incidents) Police, 5 a.m. hour: 1.9% (217 events) Fire, 5 a.m. hour: 2.3% (93 incidents) Police, 6 a.m. hour: 2.4% (278 events) Fire, 6 a.m. hour: 2.6% (107 incidents) 6a Police, 7 a.m. hour: 4.1% (466 events) Fire, 7 a.m. hour: 3.0% (122 incidents) Police, 8 a.m. hour: 5.6% (648 events) Fire, 8 a.m. hour: 4.6% (188 incidents) Police, 9 a.m. hour: 5.7% (655 events) Fire, 9 a.m. hour: 4.8% (195 incidents) 9a Police, 10 a.m. hour: 5.5% (631 events) Fire, 10 a.m. hour: 4.6% (188 incidents) Police, 11 a.m. hour: 5.4% (619 events) Fire, 11 a.m. hour: 4.9% (200 incidents) Police, noon hour: 5.3% (607 events) Fire, noon hour: 5.4% (221 incidents) 12p Police, 1 p.m. hour: 5.3% (605 events) Fire, 1 p.m. hour: 5.2% (213 incidents) Police, 2 p.m. hour: 4.9% (563 events) Fire, 2 p.m. hour: 5.3% (215 incidents) Police, 3 p.m. hour: 5.6% (644 events) Fire, 3 p.m. hour: 5.7% (232 incidents) 3p Police, 4 p.m. hour: 5.0% (580 events) Fire, 4 p.m. hour: 6.6% (268 incidents) Police, 5 p.m. hour: 5.2% (596 events) Fire, 5 p.m. hour: 6.8% (278 incidents) Police, 6 p.m. hour: 5.0% (576 events) Fire, 6 p.m. hour: 5.8% (236 incidents) 6p Police, 7 p.m. hour: 4.9% (569 events) Fire, 7 p.m. hour: 5.0% (205 incidents) Police, 8 p.m. hour: 4.5% (517 events) Fire, 8 p.m. hour: 4.9% (200 incidents) Police, 9 p.m. hour: 4.5% (516 events) Fire, 9 p.m. hour: 3.9% (157 incidents) 9p Police, 10 p.m. hour: 4.1% (472 events) Fire, 10 p.m. hour: 4.3% (176 incidents) Police, 11 p.m. hour: 3.5% (406 events) Fire, 11 p.m. hour: 2.8% (114 incidents) Hour of day (Seattle time) Police (SPD); peak hour highlighted Fire (SFD)
Share of each agency's twelve-month total falling in each hour. Police counts are SPD-dispatched events labeled Queen Anne; fire counts are Seattle Fire incidents inside this page's map area. Source: Seattle Police Department Call Data (data.seattle.gov 33kz-ixgy) and Seattle Fire Real-Time 911 (kzjm-xkqj), October 2025 to September 2026; Seattle Breaking analysis.
Seattle Fire incident typeIncidentsShare hereShare citywide
Aid Response2,04950.3%49.8%
Medic Response3849.4%10.5%
Auto Fire Alarm2726.7%6.2%
EVENT - Special Event1714.2%0.8%
Aid Response Yellow1603.9%4.4%
Rescue Elevator1042.6%1.9%

What the dispatch feed looks like here

Queen Anne's feed changes with the event calendar. On nights when Climate Pledge Arena or another Seattle Center venue fills up, expect standby fire units, medical-aid calls in and around the venues, and a rise in traffic and parking complaints in Uptown before and after the event. On ordinary weekdays the mix is quieter and more residential: collisions and traffic hazards along Mercer Street and the arterials at the edges of the hill; property crime reports; and medical calls from apartment buildings.

Upper Queen Anne itself is mostly houses and low-rise apartments, and calls there are spread thinly across the hilltop; the concentration of activity is in Uptown and along the main arterials.

Fire and police coverage

Queen Anne's own fire station is Station 8 at 110 Lee Street on the hilltop, home to Engine 8 and Ladder 6. It does not house a paramedic unit, so advanced life support comes from the closest available medic unit elsewhere in the city. Lower Queen Anne also sits close to Station 2 in Belltown (Engine 2, Ladder 4, Aid 2), and Station 20 in Interbay (Engine 20) sits below the hill's western slope. Our article on Seattle Fire coverage explains how the closest-unit system decides who goes.

Queen Anne is policed by SPD's West Precinct. In the data, most of its events fall in the Queen sector, with a smaller share in David sector. Officers reached 43.7% of Queen Anne's Priority 1 calls within seven minutes and 66.5% within ten. That is below the West Precinct's 59.3% — a precinct figure that also covers the dense downtown core — and below the city's 50.5%. See our police response-time analysis.

Reading the map

Each pin above is one dispatch record with usable coordinates inside the Queen Anne map area; click a pin or a feed entry to highlight it. Seattle Fire records appear within a few minutes of dispatch. Police records arrive much later, because the city refreshes the SPD dataset about once a day, so police pins describe earlier events rather than what is happening now. On event nights, a cluster of fire pins around Seattle Center usually reflects standby assignments rather than emergencies. An empty feed only means nothing in the current citywide window fell inside this area.

Learn more

About the data. Police figures come from the Seattle Police Department's Call Data (data.seattle.gov dataset 33kz-ixgy), October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. The raw file has one row per responding unit; we count distinct CAD events, and only dispatched (community-generated) events, not officer on-view activity. Neighborhood assignment uses SPD's own neighborhood label ("Queen Anne"), which does not exactly match the area on this page's map. Response-time shares use Priority 1 events with a recorded time from call queued to first officer on scene. Fire figures come from Seattle Fire Real-Time 911 (dataset kzjm-xkqj) for the same twelve months, counted inside this page's map bounding box. Call types describe what was reported at dispatch, not what responders found.